Individual provider Active NPI

Derek Charles Rhoton, P.A.-C

  • Physician Assistant
  • Elizabethton, TN
National Provider Identifier
1649502048
Registry record updated May 13, 2026
On this page

Key facts

NPPES NPI Registry
Primary specialty
Physician AssistantTaxonomy code 363A00000X
Practice address
314 Rogosin Dr
Elizabethton, TN 37643-2904
Phone
(423) 518-1670
Fax
(833) 974-4494
NPI assigned
Feb 10, 2010
Sex
Male
Sole proprietor
Yes

NPPES NPI Registry

Updated by the provider on May 13, 2026

Registry information is reported by the provider to CMS and is not verified. About this source

Specialties & licenses 3

Specialty (taxonomy)CodeLicenseStatePrimary
Physician Assistant 363A00000X TN Primary
Surgical Physician Assistant 363AS0400X 1815 TN
Medical Physician Assistant 363AM0700X 1815 TN

Addresses

Primary practice location

314 Rogosin Dr
Elizabethton, TN 37643-2904

Mailing address

314 Rogosin Dr
Elizabethton, TN 37643-2904
Phone (423) 518-1670

Other practice location 1

3 Professional Park Dr Ste 21
Johnson City, TN 37604-6529
Phone (423) 434-6300

Medicare participation

Medicare enrollment files
Medicare fee-for-service enrollment
Enrolled in TN
Eligible to order & refer
  • Part B services: Yes
  • Medical equipment: Yes
  • Home health: Yes
  • Power mobility devices: Yes
  • Hospice: No
Green means eligible to order or refer.

Enrollment records 1

Enrollment IDStateProvider typePAC IDDetails
I20100525000286 TN Practitioner - Physician Assistant 6305975665 Reassigns benefits to 3 organizations

Care Compare profile

Medicare Care Compare
Specialty
Physician Assistant
Education
Other, 2009
Medicare assignment
Accepts the Medicare-approved amount as payment in full
Group practices
Campbell Clinic, PCGroup PAC ID 9638082076, 229 clinicians
Champion Physical Therapy LLC HallsGroup PAC ID 1355416306, shared by 4 NPIs, 277 clinicians

Practice addresses (Care Compare)

1400 S Germantown Rd
Germantown, TN 38138-2205
Phone (901) 759-3100

3 Professional Park Dr
Johnson City, TN 37604-6529
Phone (423) 434-6300

314 Rogosin Dr
Elizabethton, TN 37643-2904
Phone (423) 434-6300

420 Railroad St
Elizabethton, TN 37643-2504
Phone (423) 297-1813

Hospital & facility affiliations

National Provider Directory

National Provider Directory
Medicare enrollment (NPD)
Enrolled
Credentials
Physician Assistant

Practice roles

OrganizationSpecialtyStatusNew patients
Campbell Clinic PC CurrentSince Jun 1, 2025 Accepting new patients
Appalachian Orthopaedic Associates P C CurrentSince May 1, 2024 Accepting new patients
Appalachian Orthopaedic Associates P C CurrentSince May 1, 2024 Accepting new patients
Campbell Clinic, PC Physician Assistant CurrentSince Jun 1, 2025 Accepting new patients
Campbell Clinic Past Accepting new patients

Locations

260 Midway Medical Park
Ste 100
Bristol, TN 37620
Phone (423) 968-4446

1 Medical Park Blvd
Ste 300E
Bristol, TN 37620
Phone (423) 245-3161

105 Meadow View Rd
Ste 4
Bristol, TN 37620
Phone (423) 844-6935

1500 W Elk Ave
Ste 102
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Phone (423) 282-5054

3 Professional Park Dr
Ste 21
Johnson City, TN 37604

3 Professional Park Dr
Ste 10
Johnson City, TN 37604
Phone (423) 926-4331

1400 S Germantown Rd
Memphis, TN 38138
Phone (901) 759-3111

Interoperability endpoints

  • Direct secure messaging: derek.rhoton.1@1366.direct.athenahealth.com
  • Direct secure messaging: derek.rhoton.1@1054.direct.athenahealth.com
  • FHIR API: https://api.platform.athenahealth.com/1366/brand/1/csg/1/fhir/r4

Organizations & group practices 7

Organizations this provider is connected to: Medicare benefit reassignments (the organization bills Medicare for this provider’s services), Care Compare group memberships and National Provider Directory roles.

Hospital & facility affiliations 1

Hospitals and other facilities this clinician is affiliated with according to Medicare Care Compare.

NPI Registry JSON

The complete NPPES record for this NPI in the NPI Registry API format.

{
    "created_epoch": "1265760000000",
    "enumeration_type": "NPI-1",
    "last_updated_epoch": "1778630400000",
    "number": "1649502048",
    "addresses": [
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "MAILING",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "314 ROGOSIN DR",
            "city": "ELIZABETHTON",
            "state": "TN",
            "postal_code": "376432904",
            "telephone_number": "423-518-1670",
            "fax_number": "833-974-4494"
        },
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "314 ROGOSIN DR",
            "city": "ELIZABETHTON",
            "state": "TN",
            "postal_code": "376432904",
            "telephone_number": "423-518-1670",
            "fax_number": "833-974-4494"
        }
    ],
    "practiceLocations": [
        {
            "address_1": "3 Professional Park Dr Ste 21",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "city": "Johnson City",
            "state": "TN",
            "postal_code": "376046529",
            "country_code": "US",
            "telephone_number": "423-434-6300",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        }
    ],
    "basic": {
        "last_name": "RHOTON",
        "first_name": "DEREK",
        "middle_name": "CHARLES",
        "credential": "P.A.-C",
        "sole_proprietor": "YES",
        "sex": "M",
        "enumeration_date": "2010-02-10",
        "last_updated": "2026-05-13",
        "certification_date": "2026-05-13",
        "status": "A"
    },
    "taxonomies": [
        {
            "code": "363A00000X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Physician Assistant",
            "state": "TN",
            "license": null,
            "primary": true
        },
        {
            "code": "363AS0400X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Physician Assistant, Surgical",
            "state": "TN",
            "license": "1815",
            "primary": false
        },
        {
            "code": "363AM0700X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Physician Assistant, Medical",
            "state": "TN",
            "license": "1815",
            "primary": false
        }
    ],
    "identifiers": [],
    "endpoints": [],
    "other_names": []
}

Other providers in Elizabethton, TN

Sources for this page

Verify at the official NPI Registry.