Organization Active NPI

Rehabilitation Hospital Corporation of America LLC

Doing business as Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Princeton

  • Rehabilitation Hospital
  • Princeton, WV
National Provider Identifier
1508839200
Registry record updated Jan 21, 2025
On this page

Key facts

NPPES NPI Registry
Primary specialty
Rehabilitation HospitalTaxonomy code 283X00000X
Legal business name
REHABILITATION HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF AMERICA LLC
Doing business as
Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Princeton
Practice address
120 12TH Street Ext
Princeton, WV 24740-2352
Phone
(304) 487-8000
Fax
(304) 425-7435
NPI assigned
Feb 12, 2006
Last updated
Jan 21, 2025By the provider in NPPES
Organization subpart
Yes
Parent organization
ENCOMPASS HEALTH CORPORATIONAs reported in NPPES

NPPES NPI Registry

Updated by the provider on Jan 21, 2025

Registry information is reported by the provider to CMS and is not verified. About this source

Authorized official

Name
Mr. Carey Bennett McRae
Title
Senior Vice President
Phone
(205) 970-3442

Specialties & licenses 1

Specialty (taxonomy)CodeLicenseStatePrimary
Rehabilitation Hospital 283X00000X NU Primary

Addresses

Primary practice location

120 12TH Street Ext
Princeton, WV 24740-2352

Mailing address

9001 Liberty Pkwy
Birmingham, AL 35242-7509
Phone (205) 967-7116

Other names 1

  • Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Princeton Doing business as

Electronic endpoints 2

TypeEndpointUseAffiliation
CONNECT URL https://199.119.81.30:8291/Gateway/DocumentSubmission/2_0/NhinService/XDRResponse_Service Other e-Solutions Inc
Direct Messaging Address princeton.patientinfo@dsm.encompasshealth.com Health Information Exchange (HIE)

Medicare participation

Medicare enrollment files
Medicare fee-for-service enrollment
Enrolled in WV

Enrollment records 1

Enrollment IDStateProvider typePAC IDDetails
O20060417000348 WV Part A Provider - Hospital 3072401199 Practice locations: Princeton, WV

NPI to CCN mapping 1

The Medicare certification numbers (CCNs) connected to NPI 1508839200. Details of each certification follow.

Hospital certification: CCN 513026

Legal name
REHABILITATION HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF AMERICA LLC
Doing business as
ENCOMPASS HEALTH REHABILITATION HOSPITAL OF PRINCETON
Certification status
Active
Provider type (POS)
Hospital – Rehabilitation
Participating since
Apr 7, 1987
Last certification
Sep 18, 2009
Beds
60
Ownership / control type
Private (for profit)
Organization structure
LLC
Enrollment address
120 12TH St
Princeton, WV 24740-2312
Main/Primary Hospital Location
Hospital subgroups
Rehabilitation

Other NPIs with the same Medicare PAC ID 3

NPIs whose Medicare enrollments share a PECOS associate control ID (the same enrolled entity).

Care Compare: Inpatient rehabilitation facility

Medicare Care Compare
Listed as
Encompass Health Rehab Hospital of PrincetonCCN 513026 · All quality measures
Ownership
For profit
Certified
Apr 7, 1987
Medicare certification status
ActiveFrom the Provider of Services file

Laboratory certificates & supplier records

Derived by NPIMap

These CMS records do not include an NPI. They are shown because their name and street address match this provider’s.

CLIA laboratory certificates

CLIA numberLaboratoryCertificateExpires
51D0718440Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of120 12TH Street, Princeton, WV 24740Certificate of waiverAug 31, 2026

National Provider Directory

National Provider Directory
Tax ID family
Rehabilitation Hospital Corporation of America LLC4 organizations share this tax ID, including this one
Part of
Healthsouth Home Med Eq

Other organizations with this tax ID 3

Organizations that report the same tax identification number in the National Provider Directory.

Member organizations 1

Organizations listed as members of this organization in the National Provider Directory.

Ownership & related parties

All disclosed owners & managing parties 8

As disclosed on the Medicare enrollment (CMS All Owners files). Individuals include officers, directors and managing employees, who may not hold ownership.

NameRoleSinceShare
Robert M. Williams Individual W-2 Managing EmployeeHospital Ceo Jan 22, 2013
Encompass Health Corporation Organization, Birmingham, AL Corporation, Management services company, For-profit, Chain home office 5% Or Greater Direct Ownership Interest Feb 19, 1988 100%
Operational/Managerial Control Apr 8, 2013
Carey B McRae Individual Corporate OfficerVice President Jan 1, 2025
Operational/Managerial ControlVice President Jan 1, 2025
Blackrock Inc Organization, New York, NY Corporation, Investment firm, For-profit 5% Or Greater Indirect Ownership Interest Dec 31, 2024 9.1%
Mark J Tarr Individual Operational/Managerial ControlPresident and Ceo of Manager Jan 1, 2017
Vanguard Group Inc Organization, Malvern, PA Corporation, Investment firm, For-profit 5% Or Greater Indirect Ownership Interest Dec 31, 2024 10.1%
Robert W McCallum Individual Corporate OfficerVice President Jan 1, 2025
Operational/Managerial ControlVice President Jan 1, 2025
Truist Bank Organization, Charlotte, NC Financial institution, For-profit 5% Or Greater Security Interest Mar 9, 2026 100%

Facilities with the same owner 172

Facilities that share an organizational owner with 5% or greater ownership or operational control.

View all 172

Practitioners & affiliated clinicians

Practitioners 2

Individual providers connected to this organization through Medicare benefit reassignment, Care Compare group membership or National Provider Directory roles, and the practitioner matching its NPPES authorized official.

Affiliated clinicians 6

Clinicians who list this facility as an affiliation in Medicare Care Compare.

NPI Registry JSON

The complete NPPES record for this NPI in the NPI Registry API format.

{
    "created_epoch": "1139702400000",
    "enumeration_type": "NPI-2",
    "last_updated_epoch": "1737417600000",
    "number": "1508839200",
    "addresses": [
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "MAILING",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "9001 LIBERTY PKWY",
            "city": "BIRMINGHAM",
            "state": "AL",
            "postal_code": "352427509",
            "telephone_number": "205-967-7116",
            "fax_number": "205-969-6650"
        },
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "120 12TH STREET EXT",
            "city": "PRINCETON",
            "state": "WV",
            "postal_code": "247402352",
            "telephone_number": "304-487-8000",
            "fax_number": "304-425-7435"
        }
    ],
    "practiceLocations": [],
    "basic": {
        "organization_name": "REHABILITATION HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF AMERICA LLC",
        "organizational_subpart": "YES",
        "parent_organization_legal_business_name": "ENCOMPASS HEALTH CORPORATION",
        "enumeration_date": "2006-02-12",
        "last_updated": "2025-01-21",
        "certification_date": "2025-01-21",
        "status": "A",
        "authorized_official_last_name": "MCRAE",
        "authorized_official_first_name": "CAREY",
        "authorized_official_middle_name": "BENNETT",
        "authorized_official_title_or_position": "SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT",
        "authorized_official_telephone_number": "205-970-3442",
        "authorized_official_name_prefix": "Mr."
    },
    "taxonomies": [
        {
            "code": "283X00000X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Rehabilitation Hospital",
            "state": "NU",
            "license": null,
            "primary": true
        }
    ],
    "identifiers": [],
    "endpoints": [
        {
            "endpointType": "CONNECT",
            "endpointTypeDescription": "CONNECT URL",
            "endpoint": "https://199.119.81.30:8291/Gateway/DocumentSubmission/2_0/NhinService/XDRResponse_Service",
            "affiliation": "Y",
            "endpointDescription": "2.16.840.1.113883.3.1066.1",
            "affiliationName": "e-Solutions Inc",
            "use": "OTHER",
            "useDescription": "Other",
            "useOtherDescription": "CMS esMD eMDR",
            "contentType": "OTHER",
            "contentTypeDescription": "Other",
            "contentOtherDescription": "CMS esMD eMDR",
            "address_1": "8215 W 108th Ter",
            "city": "Overland Park",
            "state": "KS",
            "country_code": "US",
            "postal_code": "662101661",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        },
        {
            "endpointType": "DIRECT",
            "endpointTypeDescription": "Direct Messaging Address",
            "endpoint": "princeton.patientinfo@dsm.encompasshealth.com",
            "affiliation": "N",
            "endpointDescription": "Health Information Exchange",
            "use": "HIE",
            "useDescription": "Health Information Exchange (HIE)",
            "contentType": "OTHER",
            "contentTypeDescription": "Other",
            "contentOtherDescription": "Health Information Exchange",
            "address_1": "120 12th Street Ext",
            "city": "Princeton",
            "state": "WV",
            "country_code": "US",
            "postal_code": "247402352",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        }
    ],
    "other_names": [
        {
            "organization_name": "Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Princeton",
            "code": "3",
            "type": "Doing Business As"
        }
    ]
}

Other providers in Princeton, WV

Sources for this page

Verify at the official NPI Registry.