Individual provider Active NPI

Nicolas Brewton, DPT

  • Physical Therapist
  • Knoxville, TN
National Provider Identifier
1487262432
Registry record updated Mar 31, 2025
On this page

Key facts

NPPES NPI Registry
Primary specialty
Physical TherapistTaxonomy code 225100000X
License
12870 Issued in TN
Practice address
4512 Chapman Hwy
Knoxville, TN 37920-4359
Phone
(865) 577-7779
NPI assigned
Jul 15, 2020
Sex
Male
Sole proprietor
No

NPPES NPI Registry

Updated by the provider on Mar 31, 2025

Registry information is reported by the provider to CMS and is not verified. About this source

Specialties & licenses 1

Specialty (taxonomy)CodeLicenseStatePrimary
Physical Therapist 225100000X 12870 TN Primary

Addresses

Primary practice location

4512 Chapman Hwy
Knoxville, TN 37920-4359

Mailing address

1200 Corporate Dr Ste 400
Hoover, AL 35242-5424
Phone (423) 238-7217

Other practice location 1

7558 Mountain Grove Dr
Knoxville, TN 37920-6754
Phone (865) 577-8244

Other practice location 2

2929 Tazewell Pike
Knoxville, TN 37918-1874
Phone (615) 614-8833

Medicare participation

Medicare enrollment files
Medicare fee-for-service enrollment
Enrolled in TN

Enrollment records 1

Enrollment IDStateProvider typePAC IDDetails
I20200729002886 TN Practitioner - Physical Therapist in Private Practice 7810312493 Reassigns benefits to 3 organizations

Care Compare profile

Medicare Care Compare
Specialty
Physical Therapist in Private Practice
Education
University of Tennessee, HSC, College of Medicine, 2020
Medicare assignment
Accepts the Medicare-approved amount as payment in full
Group practices
Agilitas USA, IncGroup PAC ID 3375454648, 812 clinicians

Practice addresses (Care Compare)

4512 Chapman Hwy
Knoxville, TN 37920-4359
Phone (865) 577-7779

National Provider Directory

National Provider Directory
Medicare enrollment (NPD)
Enrolled

State licenses

LicenseStateTypeSpecialty
12870TNMDPhysical Therapist

Practice roles

OrganizationSpecialtyStatusNew patients
Agilitas USA Inc Physical Therapist CurrentSince Mar 24, 2025 Accepting new patients
Results-Ast JV, LLC Physical Therapist CurrentSince Mar 24, 2025 Accepting new patients
Independent Physical Therapy, LLC Physical Therapist CurrentSince Jul 1, 2020 Accepting new patients
Agilitas USA, Inc Physical Therapist CurrentSince Mar 24, 2025 Accepting new patients
Jones Therapy Services LLC Physical Therapist PastSince Aug 1, 2024 Accepting new patients

Locations

1200 Corporate Dr
Ste 400
Hoover, AL 35242
Phone (423) 238-7568

6397 Lee Hwy
Ste 300
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Phone (423) 238-8923

1202 N Charles G Seivers Blvd
Ste A
Clinton, TN 37716
Phone (865) 457-0192

3493 Veterans Dr N
Ste D
Huntingdon, TN 38344
Phone (731) 209-4444

4512 Chapman Hwy
Knoxville, TN 37920
Phone (865) 277-7779

7558 Mountain Grove Dr
Knoxville, TN 37920
Phone (865) 577-8244

5220 Park Ave
Ste 201
Memphis, TN 38119
Phone (901) 683-9630

222 22nd Ave N
Ste 100
Nashville, TN 37203
Phone (615) 284-2222

2030 Cowan Hwy
Ste 1
Winchester, TN 37398
Phone (931) 968-1080

Organizations & group practices 5

Organizations this provider is connected to: Medicare benefit reassignments (the organization bills Medicare for this provider’s services), Care Compare group memberships and National Provider Directory roles.

NPI Registry JSON

The complete NPPES record for this NPI in the NPI Registry API format.

{
    "created_epoch": "1594771200000",
    "enumeration_type": "NPI-1",
    "last_updated_epoch": "1743379200000",
    "number": "1487262432",
    "addresses": [
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "MAILING",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "1200 CORPORATE DR STE 400",
            "city": "HOOVER",
            "state": "AL",
            "postal_code": "352425424",
            "telephone_number": "423-238-7217"
        },
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "4512 CHAPMAN HWY",
            "city": "KNOXVILLE",
            "state": "TN",
            "postal_code": "379204359",
            "telephone_number": "865-577-7779"
        }
    ],
    "practiceLocations": [
        {
            "address_1": "7558 Mountain Grove Dr",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "city": "Knoxville",
            "state": "TN",
            "postal_code": "379206754",
            "country_code": "US",
            "telephone_number": "865-577-8244",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        },
        {
            "address_1": "2929 Tazewell Pike",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "city": "Knoxville",
            "state": "TN",
            "postal_code": "379181874",
            "country_code": "US",
            "telephone_number": "615-614-8833",
            "fax_number": "502-805-1511",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        }
    ],
    "basic": {
        "last_name": "BREWTON",
        "first_name": "NICOLAS",
        "credential": "DPT",
        "sole_proprietor": "NO",
        "sex": "M",
        "enumeration_date": "2020-07-15",
        "last_updated": "2025-03-31",
        "certification_date": "2025-03-31",
        "status": "A"
    },
    "taxonomies": [
        {
            "code": "225100000X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Physical Therapist",
            "state": "TN",
            "license": "12870",
            "primary": true
        }
    ],
    "identifiers": [],
    "endpoints": [],
    "other_names": []
}

Other providers in Knoxville, TN

Sources for this page

  • NPPES NPI Registry (CMS): identity, addresses, specialties, licenses, identifiers and endpoints. Last updated by the provider on Mar 31, 2025; self-reported and not verified by CMS. Specialty names from the NUCC taxonomy.
  • Medicare enrollment (CMS PECOS): enrollments, PAC IDs and benefit reassignments.
  • Medicare Care Compare (CMS): clinician profile, group practices, facility affiliations, MIPS scores and star ratings.
  • National Provider Directory (CMS): practice roles, locations, licenses, networks and endpoints.

Verify at the official NPI Registry.