Active NPI
Decatur County Hospital
Doing business as Decatur County Hospital Professional Fees
- Medical Oncology Physician
- Leon, IA
National Provider Identifier
1336356906
On this page
Key facts
NPPES NPI Registry- Primary specialty
- Medical Oncology Physician
- Legal business name
- DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL
- Doing business as
- Decatur County Hospital Professional Fees
Decatur County Hospital- ER Group - Practice address
- 1405 NW Church St
Leon, IA 50144-1205 - Phone
- (641) 446-4871
- NPI assigned
- May 16, 2007
- Last updated
- Jan 25, 2023
- Organization subpart
- No
NPPES NPI Registry
Registry information is reported by the provider to CMS and is not verified. About this source
Authorized official
- Name
- Michael Johnston
- Title
- Ceo
- Phone
- (641) 446-4871
Specialties & licenses 6
| Specialty (taxonomy) | Code | License | State | Primary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physician Assistant | 363A00000X | 270089H | IA | |
| Nurse Practitioner | 363L00000X | 270089H | IA | |
| Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist | 367500000X | 270089H | IA | |
| Emergency Medicine Physician | 207P00000X | 270089H | IA | |
| Medical Oncology Physician | 207RX0202X | NU | Primary | |
| Surgery Physician | 208600000X | 270089H | IA |
Addresses
Primary practice location
1405 NW Church St
Leon, IA 50144-1205
Mailing address
1405 NW Church St
Leon, IA 50144-1266
Phone (641) 446-4871
Other identifiers 2
| Identifier | Type | State | Issuer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 51884 | Other | IA | BC GROUP# |
| 6169912 | Medicaid | IA |
Other names 2
- Decatur County Hospital Professional Fees
- Decatur County Hospital- ER Group
Electronic endpoints 1
| Type | Endpoint | Use | Affiliation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Messaging Address | dch@dch.cernerdirect.com | Direct |
Medicare participation
Medicare enrollment files- Medicare fee-for-service enrollment
- Enrolled in IA
Enrollment records 1
| Enrollment ID | State | Provider type | PAC ID | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O20031210000758 | IA | Part B Supplier - Clinic/Group Practice | 9739085754 |
Receives reassigned benefits from 72 practitioners 2 other NPIs on this enrollment This NPI is an additional NPI on the enrollment Practice locations: Leon, IA |
Other NPIs on the same Medicare enrollment 1
NPIs listed together on one Medicare enrollment, typically parts of the same organization.
National Provider Directory
National Provider DirectoryPractitioners & affiliated clinicians
Practitioners 11
Individual providers connected to this organization through Medicare benefit reassignment, Care Compare group membership or National Provider Directory roles, and the practitioner matching its NPPES authorized official.
-
- Family Nurse Practitioner
- Des Moines, IA
- NPI 1528787074
-
- Family Nurse Practitioner
- Ankeny, IA
- NPI 1710537113
-
- Body Imaging Physician
- Des Moines, IA
- NPI 1356338396
-
- Urology Physician
- Clive, IA
- NPI 1336358324
-
- Medical Oncology Physician
- Ankeny, IA
- NPI 1891055612
-
- Family Nurse Practitioner
- Unionville, MO
- NPI 1871039917
-
- Cardiovascular Disease Physician
- Phoenix, AZ
- NPI 1134190135
-
- Neurology Physician
- Woodbridge, VA
- NPI 1336365162
-
- Dermatology Physician
- The Woodlands, TX
- NPI 1619416286
-
- Orthopaedic Surgery Physician
- Overland Park, KS
- NPI 1194114975
-
- Surgery Physician
- Warren, MI
- NPI 1114143286
NPI Registry JSON
The complete NPPES record for this NPI in the NPI Registry API format.
{
"created_epoch": "1179273600000",
"enumeration_type": "NPI-2",
"last_updated_epoch": "1674604800000",
"number": "1336356906",
"addresses": [
{
"country_code": "US",
"country_name": "United States",
"address_purpose": "MAILING",
"address_type": "DOM",
"address_1": "1405 NW CHURCH ST",
"city": "LEON",
"state": "IA",
"postal_code": "501441266",
"telephone_number": "641-446-4871"
},
{
"country_code": "US",
"country_name": "United States",
"address_purpose": "LOCATION",
"address_type": "DOM",
"address_1": "1405 NW CHURCH ST",
"city": "LEON",
"state": "IA",
"postal_code": "501441205",
"telephone_number": "641-446-4871"
}
],
"practiceLocations": [],
"basic": {
"organization_name": "DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL",
"organizational_subpart": "NO",
"enumeration_date": "2007-05-16",
"last_updated": "2023-01-25",
"certification_date": "2023-01-25",
"status": "A",
"authorized_official_last_name": "JOHNSTON",
"authorized_official_first_name": "MICHAEL",
"authorized_official_title_or_position": "CEO",
"authorized_official_telephone_number": "641-446-4871"
},
"taxonomies": [
{
"code": "363A00000X",
"taxonomy_group": "",
"desc": "Physician Assistant",
"state": "IA",
"license": "270089H",
"primary": false
},
{
"code": "363L00000X",
"taxonomy_group": "",
"desc": "Nurse Practitioner",
"state": "IA",
"license": "270089H",
"primary": false
},
{
"code": "367500000X",
"taxonomy_group": "",
"desc": "Nurse Anesthetist, Certified Registered",
"state": "IA",
"license": "270089H",
"primary": false
},
{
"code": "207P00000X",
"taxonomy_group": "",
"desc": "Emergency Medicine",
"state": "IA",
"license": "270089H",
"primary": false
},
{
"code": "207RX0202X",
"taxonomy_group": "",
"desc": "Internal Medicine, Medical Oncology",
"state": "NU",
"license": null,
"primary": true
},
{
"code": "208600000X",
"taxonomy_group": "",
"desc": "Surgery",
"state": "IA",
"license": "270089H",
"primary": false
}
],
"identifiers": [
{
"code": "01",
"desc": "Other (non-Medicare)",
"issuer": "BC GROUP#",
"identifier": "51884",
"state": "IA"
},
{
"code": "05",
"desc": "MEDICAID",
"issuer": null,
"identifier": "6169912",
"state": "IA"
}
],
"endpoints": [
{
"endpointType": "DIRECT",
"endpointTypeDescription": "Direct Messaging Address",
"endpoint": "dch@dch.cernerdirect.com",
"affiliation": "N",
"endpointDescription": "DCH",
"use": "DIRECT",
"useDescription": "Direct",
"address_1": "1405 NW Church St",
"city": "Leon",
"state": "IA",
"country_code": "US",
"postal_code": "501441266",
"country_name": "United States",
"address_type": "DOM"
}
],
"other_names": [
{
"organization_name": "Decatur County Hospital Professional Fees",
"code": "3",
"type": "Doing Business As"
},
{
"organization_name": "Decatur County Hospital- ER Group",
"code": "3",
"type": "Doing Business As"
},
{
"organization_name": "Decatur County Hospital- ER Group",
"code": "3",
"type": "Doing Business As"
}
]
}
Other providers in Leon, IA
- Dan Heffron PC (daniel j heffron)
- Decatur County Community Services
- Decatur County Community Services
- Decatur County Hospital (Decatur County Hospital- Ambulance)
- Decatur County Hospital
- Decatur County Hospital
- Decatur Medical Services, PC
- Rebecca Devine, DNP, PMHNP-BC
- Adam Dosch
- Jena Rae Ellerhoff, DNP, ARNP, PMHNP-BC
Sources for this page
- NPPES NPI Registry (CMS): identity, addresses, specialties, licenses, identifiers and endpoints. Last updated by the provider on Jan 25, 2023; self-reported and not verified by CMS. Specialty names from the NUCC taxonomy.
- Medicare enrollment (CMS PECOS): enrollments, PAC IDs and benefit reassignments.
- National Provider Directory (CMS): practice roles, locations, licenses, networks and endpoints.