Individual provider Active NPI

William R Foster Jr., PT

  • Physical Therapist
  • Middletown, CT
National Provider Identifier
1235146770
Registry record updated Jun 27, 2025
On this page

Key facts

NPPES NPI Registry
Primary specialty
Physical TherapistTaxonomy code 225100000X
License
7887 Issued in CT
Practice address
140 Main St Ste 4B
Middletown, CT 06457-3437
Phone
(860) 343-9572
Fax
(860) 343-0239
NPI assigned
Aug 1, 2006
Sex
Male
Sole proprietor
No

NPPES NPI Registry

Updated by the provider on Jun 27, 2025

Registry information is reported by the provider to CMS and is not verified. About this source

Specialties & licenses 2

Specialty (taxonomy)CodeLicenseStatePrimary
Physical Therapist 225100000X CT
Physical Therapist 225100000X 7887 CT Primary

Addresses

Primary practice location

140 Main St Ste 4B
Middletown, CT 06457-3437

Mailing address

140 Main St Ste 4B
Middletown, CT 06457-3437
Phone (860) 343-9572

Other identifiers 2

IdentifierTypeStateIssuer
004265056MedicaidCT
080007887CT02OtherCTBLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD

Medicare participation

Medicare enrollment files
Medicare fee-for-service enrollment
Enrolled in CT, TX2 enrollments

Enrollment records 2

Enrollment IDStateProvider typePAC IDDetails
I20061012000045 CT Practitioner - Physical Therapist in Private Practice 7719983857 Reassigns benefits to 3 organizations
I20230411000646 TX Practitioner - Physical Therapist in Private Practice 7719983857 Reassigns benefits to 1 organization

Care Compare profile

Medicare Care Compare
Specialty
Physical Therapist in Private Practice
Education
Other, 2005
Medicare assignment
Accepts the Medicare-approved amount as payment in full
Group practices
Ptsma IncGroup PAC ID 7911800180, 173 clinicians

Practice addresses (Care Compare)

150 Washington Blvd
Stamford, CT 06902-8904
Phone (475) 268-0030

National Provider Directory

National Provider Directory
Medicare enrollment (NPD)
Enrolled

State licenses

LicenseStateTypeSpecialty
7887CTMDPhysical Therapist

Practice roles

OrganizationSpecialtyStatusNew patients
Starling Physicians, PLLC CurrentSince Feb 1, 2021 Accepting new patients
Starling Physicians PLLC CurrentSince Feb 1, 2021 Accepting new patients
Madison Rehabilitation Center Inc Physical Therapist CurrentSince Aug 1, 2021 Accepting new patients
Ptsma, Inc. Physical Therapist Current Accepting new patients
Select Physical Therapy Texas Limited Partnership Physical Therapist CurrentSince Feb 21, 2023 Accepting new patients
Ptsma, Inc. CurrentSince Dec 21, 2020 Accepting new patients
Ptsma Inc CurrentSince Dec 21, 2020 Accepting new patients
Valley Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine Services, P.C. Physical Therapist PastSince Apr 26, 2012 Accepting new patients
Valley Physical Therapy, LLC Past Accepting new patients

Locations

100 Simsbury Rd
Avon, CT 06001
Phone (860) 659-8830

1231 Farmington Ave
Berlin, CT 06037
Phone (860) 827-1333

140 Main St
Ste 4B
Middletown, CT 06457
Phone (860) 343-9572

37 S Broad St
Ste 12
Pawcatuck, CT 06379
Phone (860) 495-1919

150 Washington Blvd
Stamford, CT 06902
Phone (475) 268-0030

719 Silas Deane Hwy
Wethersfield, CT 06109
Phone (860) 257-7473

3711 Garth Rd
Ste 100
Baytown, TX 77521
Phone (281) 420-3000

3711 Garth Rd
Bldg B
Baytown, TX 77521

711 W Bay Area Blvd
Ste 608
Webster, TX 77598
Phone (281) 338-1273

Organizations & group practices 9

Organizations this provider is connected to: Medicare benefit reassignments (the organization bills Medicare for this provider’s services), Care Compare group memberships and National Provider Directory roles.

NPI Registry JSON

The complete NPPES record for this NPI in the NPI Registry API format.

{
    "created_epoch": "1154390400000",
    "enumeration_type": "NPI-1",
    "last_updated_epoch": "1750982400000",
    "number": "1235146770",
    "addresses": [
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "MAILING",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "140 MAIN ST STE 4B",
            "city": "MIDDLETOWN",
            "state": "CT",
            "postal_code": "064573437",
            "telephone_number": "860-343-9572",
            "fax_number": "860-343-0239"
        },
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "140 MAIN ST STE 4B",
            "city": "MIDDLETOWN",
            "state": "CT",
            "postal_code": "064573437",
            "telephone_number": "860-343-9572",
            "fax_number": "860-343-0239"
        }
    ],
    "practiceLocations": [],
    "basic": {
        "last_name": "FOSTER",
        "first_name": "WILLIAM",
        "middle_name": "R",
        "name_prefix": "Mr.",
        "name_suffix": "Jr.",
        "credential": "PT",
        "sole_proprietor": "NO",
        "sex": "M",
        "enumeration_date": "2006-08-01",
        "last_updated": "2025-06-27",
        "certification_date": "2025-06-27",
        "status": "A"
    },
    "taxonomies": [
        {
            "code": "225100000X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Physical Therapist",
            "state": "CT",
            "license": null,
            "primary": false
        },
        {
            "code": "225100000X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Physical Therapist",
            "state": "CT",
            "license": "7887",
            "primary": true
        }
    ],
    "identifiers": [
        {
            "code": "05",
            "desc": "MEDICAID",
            "issuer": null,
            "identifier": "004265056",
            "state": "CT"
        },
        {
            "code": "01",
            "desc": "Other (non-Medicare)",
            "issuer": "BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD",
            "identifier": "080007887CT02",
            "state": "CT"
        }
    ],
    "endpoints": [],
    "other_names": []
}

Other providers in Middletown, CT

Sources for this page

  • NPPES NPI Registry (CMS): identity, addresses, specialties, licenses, identifiers and endpoints. Last updated by the provider on Jun 27, 2025; self-reported and not verified by CMS. Specialty names from the NUCC taxonomy.
  • Medicare enrollment (CMS PECOS): enrollments, PAC IDs and benefit reassignments.
  • Medicare Care Compare (CMS): clinician profile, group practices, facility affiliations, MIPS scores and star ratings.
  • National Provider Directory (CMS): practice roles, locations, licenses, networks and endpoints.

Verify at the official NPI Registry.