Individual provider Active NPI

Melissa Pontius, OT

  • Occupational Therapist
  • Bessemer, AL
National Provider Identifier
1073367629
Registry record updated Apr 11, 2024
On this page

Key facts

NPPES NPI Registry
Primary specialty
Occupational TherapistTaxonomy code 225X00000X
License
6317 Issued in AL
Practice address
950 Medical Center Dr
Bessemer, AL 35022-6028
Phone
(205) 481-7125
NPI assigned
Apr 11, 2024
Sex
Female
Sole proprietor
No

NPPES NPI Registry

Updated by the provider on Apr 11, 2024

Registry information is reported by the provider to CMS and is not verified. About this source

Specialties & licenses 1

Specialty (taxonomy)CodeLicenseStatePrimary
Occupational Therapist 225X00000X 6317 AL Primary

Addresses

Primary practice location

950 Medical Center Dr
Bessemer, AL 35022-6028

Mailing address

42465 Highway 195
Haleyville, AL 35565-7052
Phone (256) 350-1764

Medicare participation

Medicare enrollment files
Medicare fee-for-service enrollment
Enrolled in AL

Enrollment records 1

Enrollment IDStateProvider typePAC IDDetails
I20250304000336 AL Practitioner - Occupational Therapist in Private Practice 8729509054 Reassigns benefits to 1 organization

Care Compare profile

Medicare Care Compare
Specialty
Occupational Therapist in Private Practice
Education
Other, 2023
Medicare assignment
Accepts the Medicare-approved amount as payment in full
Group practices
Encore Rehabilitation, IncGroup PAC ID 3577462126, 182 clinicians

Practice addresses (Care Compare)

831 1St St N
Suite B
Alabaster, AL 35007-8944
Phone (205) 605-9005

National Provider Directory

National Provider Directory
Medicare enrollment (NPD)
Enrolled

State licenses

LicenseStateTypeSpecialty
6317ALMDDentist

Practice roles

OrganizationSpecialtyStatusNew patients
Encore Rehabilitation, Inc CurrentSince Oct 24, 2024 Accepting new patients
Encore Rehabilitation, Inc. Occupational Therapist CurrentSince Oct 24, 2024 Accepting new patients

Locations

831 1st St N
#B
Alabaster, AL 35007
Phone (205) 358-9138

950 Medical Center Dr
Bessemer, AL 35022
Phone (205) 481-7125

5291 Valleydale Rd
Ste 113
Birmingham, AL 35242
Phone (205) 408-4123

251 Johnston St SE
Ste 300
Decatur, AL 35601
Phone (256) 340-9708

42465 Highway 195
Haleyville, AL 35565
Phone (205) 486-2753

2801 John Hawkins Pkwy
Ste 141K
Hoover, AL 35244
Phone (205) 682-7650

120 Cahaba Valley Pkwy
Ste 201
Pelham, AL 35124
Phone (205) 733-1130

2020 Canyon Rd
Ste 200
Vestavia Hills, AL 35216
Phone (205) 354-2442

Organizations & group practices 2

Organizations this provider is connected to: Medicare benefit reassignments (the organization bills Medicare for this provider’s services), Care Compare group memberships and National Provider Directory roles.

NPI Registry JSON

The complete NPPES record for this NPI in the NPI Registry API format.

{
    "created_epoch": "1712793600000",
    "enumeration_type": "NPI-1",
    "last_updated_epoch": "1712793600000",
    "number": "1073367629",
    "addresses": [
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "MAILING",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "42465 HIGHWAY 195",
            "city": "HALEYVILLE",
            "state": "AL",
            "postal_code": "355657052",
            "telephone_number": "256-350-1764"
        },
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "950 MEDICAL CENTER DR",
            "city": "BESSEMER",
            "state": "AL",
            "postal_code": "350226028",
            "telephone_number": "205-481-7125"
        }
    ],
    "practiceLocations": [],
    "basic": {
        "last_name": "PONTIUS",
        "first_name": "MELISSA",
        "credential": "OT",
        "sole_proprietor": "NO",
        "sex": "F",
        "enumeration_date": "2024-04-11",
        "last_updated": "2024-04-11",
        "certification_date": "2024-04-11",
        "status": "A"
    },
    "taxonomies": [
        {
            "code": "225X00000X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Occupational Therapist",
            "state": "AL",
            "license": "6317",
            "primary": true
        }
    ],
    "identifiers": [],
    "endpoints": [],
    "other_names": []
}

Other providers in Bessemer, AL

Sources for this page

  • NPPES NPI Registry (CMS): identity, addresses, specialties, licenses, identifiers and endpoints. Last updated by the provider on Apr 11, 2024; self-reported and not verified by CMS. Specialty names from the NUCC taxonomy.
  • Medicare enrollment (CMS PECOS): enrollments, PAC IDs and benefit reassignments.
  • Medicare Care Compare (CMS): clinician profile, group practices, facility affiliations, MIPS scores and star ratings.
  • National Provider Directory (CMS): practice roles, locations, licenses, networks and endpoints.

Verify at the official NPI Registry.