Individual provider Active NPI

Ashlynn Brisben Overcash, NP

  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Charlotte, NC
National Provider Identifier
1013622398
Registry record updated Oct 3, 2025
On this page

Key facts

NPPES NPI Registry
Primary specialty
Nurse PractitionerTaxonomy code 363L00000X
License
5017435 Issued in NC
Practice address
1350 S Kings Dr
Charlotte, NC 28207-2134
Phone
(704) 446-4490
NPI assigned
Jan 20, 2023
Sex
Female
Sole proprietor
No

NPPES NPI Registry

Updated by the provider on Oct 3, 2025

Registry information is reported by the provider to CMS and is not verified. About this source

Specialties & licenses 3

Specialty (taxonomy)CodeLicenseStatePrimary
Gerontology Nurse Practitioner 363LG0600X 5017435 NC
Nurse Practitioner 363L00000X 5017435 NC Primary
Acute Care Nurse Practitioner 363LA2100X 5017435 NC

Addresses

Primary practice location

1350 S Kings Dr
Charlotte, NC 28207-2134

Mailing address

PO Box 19305
Charlotte, NC 28219-9305

Other practice location 1

1350 S Kings Dr
Charlotte, NC 28207-2134
Phone (704) 446-1255

Other practice location 2

920 Church St N
Concord, NC 28025-2927
Phone (704) 403-1311

Other practice location 3

1237 Harding Pl
Ste 3200
Charlotte, NC 28204
Phone (704) 355-5375

Other practice location 4

10650 Park Rd
Ste 300
Charlotte, NC 28210-8538
Phone (704) 667-3925

Electronic endpoints 2

TypeEndpointUseAffiliation
Direct Messaging Address abrisben125250@CarolinasHealthcareSystem.direct-ci.com Atrium Health
CONNECT URL https://esmd.abilitynetwork.com:8291/Gateway/DocumentSubmission/2_0/NhinService/XDRRequest_Service Other ABILITY Network

Medicare participation

Medicare enrollment files
Medicare fee-for-service enrollment
Enrolled in NC
Eligible to order & refer
  • Part B services: Yes
  • Medical equipment: Yes
  • Home health: Yes
  • Power mobility devices: Yes
  • Hospice: No
Green means eligible to order or refer.

Enrollment records 1

Enrollment IDStateProvider typePAC IDDetails
I20230331002526 NC Practitioner - Nurse Practitioner 0143695312 Reassigns benefits to 3 organizations

Care Compare profile

Medicare Care Compare
Specialty
Nurse Practitioner
Education
Other, 2022
Medicare assignment
Accepts the Medicare-approved amount as payment in full
Group practices
Carolinas Medical CenterGroup PAC ID 4789597477, 1,057 clinicians

Practice addresses (Care Compare)

1350 S Kings Dr
Charlotte, NC 28207-2134
Phone (704) 355-7328

Hospital & facility affiliations

Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS)

Final score
100 of 100Reported as group
Promoting interoperability
99
Improvement activities
40

Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS)

Final score
94 of 100Reported as apm
Quality
81.63
Promoting interoperability
100
Improvement activities
40

National Provider Directory

National Provider Directory
Medicare enrollment (NPD)
Enrolled
Credentials
Nurse Practitioner

Practice roles

OrganizationSpecialtyStatusNew patients
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority CurrentSince Mar 26, 2023 Accepting new patients
Carolinas Medical Center CurrentSince Mar 26, 2023 Accepting new patients
Carolinas Medical Center CurrentSince Mar 26, 2023 Accepting new patients
Carolinas Physicians Network Inc Current Accepting new patients
Carolinas Pathology Group, PA Current Accepting new patients
Carolinas Physicians Network Inc CurrentSince Mar 26, 2023 Accepting new patients
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority CurrentSince Mar 26, 2023 Accepting new patients
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority Current Accepting new patients
Carolinas Medical Center Current Accepting new patients
Carolinas Physicians Network Inc CurrentSince Mar 26, 2023 Accepting new patients

Locations

100 N 6th St
Ste 900A
Minneapolis, MN 55403

1350 S Kings Dr
Charlotte, NC 28207
Phone (704) 446-1255

14214 Ballantyne Lake Rd
Ste 100
Charlotte, NC 28277
Phone (704) 667-2650

10650 Park Rd
Ste 300
Charlotte, NC 28210
Phone (704) 667-3925

1237 Harding Pl
Ste 3200
Charlotte, NC 28204
Phone (704) 355-5375

1000 Blythe Blvd
Charlotte, NC 28203
Phone (704) 351-3791

200 Medical Park Dr
Ste 250
Concord, NC 28025
Phone (704) 403-2740

920 Church St N
Concord, NC 28025
Phone (704) 403-3000

Interoperability endpoints

  • Direct secure messaging: abrisben125250@carolinashealthcaresystem.direct-ci.com

Organizations & group practices 10

Organizations this provider is connected to: Medicare benefit reassignments (the organization bills Medicare for this provider’s services), Care Compare group memberships and National Provider Directory roles.

Hospital & facility affiliations 2

Hospitals and other facilities this clinician is affiliated with according to Medicare Care Compare.

NPI Registry JSON

The complete NPPES record for this NPI in the NPI Registry API format.

{
    "created_epoch": "1674172800000",
    "enumeration_type": "NPI-1",
    "last_updated_epoch": "1759449600000",
    "number": "1013622398",
    "addresses": [
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "MAILING",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "PO BOX 19305",
            "city": "CHARLOTTE",
            "state": "NC",
            "postal_code": "282199305"
        },
        {
            "country_code": "US",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "address_type": "DOM",
            "address_1": "1350 S KINGS DR",
            "city": "CHARLOTTE",
            "state": "NC",
            "postal_code": "282072134",
            "telephone_number": "704-446-4490"
        }
    ],
    "practiceLocations": [
        {
            "address_1": "1350 S Kings Dr",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "city": "Charlotte",
            "state": "NC",
            "postal_code": "282072134",
            "country_code": "US",
            "telephone_number": "704-446-1255",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        },
        {
            "address_1": "920 Church St N",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "city": "Concord",
            "state": "NC",
            "postal_code": "280252927",
            "country_code": "US",
            "telephone_number": "704-403-1311",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        },
        {
            "address_1": "1237 Harding Pl",
            "address_2": "Ste 3200",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "city": "Charlotte",
            "state": "NC",
            "postal_code": "28204",
            "country_code": "US",
            "telephone_number": "704-355-5375",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        },
        {
            "address_1": "10650 Park Rd",
            "address_2": "Ste 300",
            "address_purpose": "LOCATION",
            "city": "Charlotte",
            "state": "NC",
            "postal_code": "282108538",
            "country_code": "US",
            "telephone_number": "704-667-3925",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        }
    ],
    "basic": {
        "last_name": "OVERCASH",
        "first_name": "ASHLYNN",
        "middle_name": "BRISBEN",
        "name_prefix": "Mrs.",
        "credential": "NP",
        "sole_proprietor": "NO",
        "sex": "F",
        "enumeration_date": "2023-01-20",
        "last_updated": "2025-10-03",
        "certification_date": "2025-10-03",
        "status": "A"
    },
    "taxonomies": [
        {
            "code": "363LG0600X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Nurse Practitioner, Gerontology",
            "state": "NC",
            "license": "5017435",
            "primary": false
        },
        {
            "code": "363L00000X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Nurse Practitioner",
            "state": "NC",
            "license": "5017435",
            "primary": true
        },
        {
            "code": "363LA2100X",
            "taxonomy_group": "",
            "desc": "Nurse Practitioner, Acute Care",
            "state": "NC",
            "license": "5017435",
            "primary": false
        }
    ],
    "identifiers": [],
    "endpoints": [
        {
            "endpointType": "DIRECT",
            "endpointTypeDescription": "Direct Messaging Address",
            "endpoint": "abrisben125250@CarolinasHealthcareSystem.direct-ci.com",
            "affiliation": "Y",
            "affiliationName": "Atrium Health",
            "address_1": "1350 S Kings Dr",
            "city": "Charlotte",
            "state": "NC",
            "country_code": "US",
            "postal_code": "282072134",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        },
        {
            "endpointType": "CONNECT",
            "endpointTypeDescription": "CONNECT URL",
            "endpoint": "https://esmd.abilitynetwork.com:8291/Gateway/DocumentSubmission/2_0/NhinService/XDRRequest_Service",
            "affiliation": "Y",
            "endpointDescription": "2.16.840.1.113883.3.667.2",
            "affiliationName": "ABILITY Network",
            "use": "OTHER",
            "useDescription": "Other",
            "useOtherDescription": "CMS esMD eMDR",
            "address_1": "100 N 6th St Ste 900A",
            "city": "Minneapolis",
            "state": "MN",
            "country_code": "US",
            "postal_code": "554031516",
            "country_name": "United States",
            "address_type": "DOM"
        }
    ],
    "other_names": []
}

Other providers in Charlotte, NC

Sources for this page

Verify at the official NPI Registry.